0

I have set a cookie from domain (.example.co) and its .NET platform & reading those cookie from drupal site(test.example.co).

While retrieving it shows empty, I have used $_COOKIE.

This link suggests it is possible, also we are setting domain name while creating cookies? Is it possible to use while retrieving cookies?

Also i have found this link, is that interrelated?

2

You need to provide an appropriate value for $cookie_domain in settings.php.

e.g.

$cookie_domain = 'example.co';

That will allow you to set/retrieve cookies from example.co on foo.example.co, and vice versa.

  • i have updated my cookie domain to (.example.co) i can able to access my drupal session cookies which are in (.example.co) but unlikely other cookie which am required :( – Prasanth R Apr 11 '18 at 9:56
  • This isn't a Drupal thing, it's just how cookies work; whatever sets this other cookie just needs the same domain=example.co set on it – Clive Apr 11 '18 at 10:03
  • i have updated my query. – Prasanth R Apr 13 '18 at 5:04
0

In order to use other subdomains' cookies, you need to set both site's cookie domain to .example.com.

  • You need to remove the leading . to ensure greatest compatibility across older/modern browsers. If you're not concerned with supporting older browsers the leading . is ok, but will be ignored by the browser anyway. So might as well remove it altogether. See RFC 2109 and RFC 6265 for the low-level explanations – Clive Apr 11 '18 at 10:13
  • Ah for me that's quite conflicting, my team and I tried to share cookies across subdomains but couldn't get it to work unless we had the leading period. We try not to support older browsers, so I guess for us at the mo, the leading period is ok. Would you suggest we give it another shot? – Josh Brown Apr 11 '18 at 10:53
  • To be honest I’m just paraphrasing the RFCs and some related info (as I’ve understood them), I guess your mileage may well vary depending on circumstance – Clive Apr 11 '18 at 12:38
0

Thanks all for you reply,

Finally reason has been found, since there is an DOT(.) in the cookie name set. It cannot be retrieved.

https://harrybailey.com/2009/04/dots-arent-allowed-in-php-cookie-names/

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.